UgcVids

Trend.io alternatives and Trend pricing for UGC video

Trend sells prepaid credit packs from $550 to $3,872, which is roughly $69 to $92 per video. UgcVids is the done-for-you alternative: from $49 a month, with the script, the creator, editing in 9:16, 4:5 and 1:1, revisions and paid ads usage rights inside one monthly price, and about $33 per video on Scale.

See the comparison
A brand owner packs product samples into shipping boxes for creators in a small warehouse

The short answer

Trend is a credit marketplace with no platform fee. UgcVids is a monthly production plan. Choose by how you want to buy.

With Trend you buy a block of credits, post a project, review the creators who apply and spend credits as content comes in. The pricing page lists four packages, and every one has the same features: unlimited project requests, creators set to a fixed budget so there is no negotiating, and full licensing and distribution rights to what you receive. It suits a brand that wants control over who appears in its content and can spread a lump sum over up to a year.

If you need a steady flow of ad creatives, a credit balance is another thing to manage. With UgcVids you send one brief a month and get back scripted, captioned videos in three sizes, cleared for paid ads. Growth is 5 finished videos for $199 a month. Scale is 15 for $499, or $249 a month with yearly billing, raw footage included.

Trend vs UgcVids side by side

Trend figures come from its public pricing page as checked in October 2026. Packages and promotions change, so confirm on their site before you buy.

TopicUgcVidsTrend
ModelMonthly plan with a fixed number of finished videosPrepaid credit packages spent on projects
Entry price$49 for 1 video, cancel any month$550 for up to 6 videos or 15 photos
Bigger plans$199 (5 videos), $499 (15), $1,199 (40) a month$1,045 (up to 14), $1,980 (up to 28), $3,872 (up to 56)
Cost per videoAbout $49, $40, $33 and $30 by plan, half price yearlyAbout $92, $75, $71 and $69 by package
BillingMonthly or yearlyOne-time credit purchase, credits expire after 12 months
Choosing creatorsWe match, shortlist of 3 or 5 on Growth and ScaleYou review applications from creators
Script and hooksWritten by us, 3 hook options per video from Growth upSet by your project brief
Editing and sizesCaptions, licensed music, end card, 9:16, 4:5 and 1:1Creator deliverables as filmed, confirm editing scope for your project
PhotosVideo onlyProduct and model photos at $27 to $37 each
Usage rightsPaid ads on all platforms, every planFull licensing and distribution, social, web, ads
Best forBrands and agencies that want ad-ready videos monthlyBrands that want to pick creators and also buy photos
A man on a sofa talks to a phone mounted on a small tripod in his living room

Where Trend is the better choice

Trend is a solid option, and for some brands it beats a subscription. Pick it over us in these cases.

  • You want to read creator applications and choose faces that match your customer yourself
  • You also need product and model photos for listings, email and your ad library
  • Your content needs come in bursts, so one credit purchase spread over a year suits you better than a monthly plan
  • You want shoots in specific places around the country with a vetted network handling product shipping

What the credit model does not remove is the review work. Someone still reads applications, approves creators and checks each delivery, and a pack bought for a launch can sit half used until it expires.

What a year of UGC video really costs

Compare per finished ad over the same twelve months, not pack against plan.

Say you need about 28 videos spread over the year. Trend Growth covers up to 28 videos for $1,980, about $71 each, with credits expiring after 12 months. On UgcVids, 28 videos is roughly two months of Scale at $499, which comes to about $1,000, or less on yearly billing, since half price applies. If you need around 5 videos a month for a year, 60 in total, Growth at $199 a month is $2,388 against about $4,242 at Trend's Growth per-video rate. The gap narrows if you only buy a few videos and pay for shoots that need local travel or unusual props, so check your own brief against both.

OptionPriceVideosPer video
UgcVids Starter$49 a month1$49
UgcVids Growth$199 a month5About $40
UgcVids Scale$499 a month15About $33
Trend Starter$550 one timeUp to 6About $92
Trend Growth$1,980 one timeUp to 28About $71
Trend Scale$3,872 one timeUp to 56About $69

The line items behind any UGC quote are broken down in our guide to ugc video cost, and every plan is listed on ugc video pricing.

What a done-for-you plan takes off your team

  • Briefs and scripts

    One brief a month from you. Our writers turn it into scripts with a hook, a problem, a demo and a call to action, and you approve them in writing.

  • Creator matching

    We handle applicants. Growth gives you a shortlist of 3 to approve, Scale a shortlist of 5, and Studio a dedicated creator pool.

  • Follow-ups and deadlines

    Shipping details, filming dates and reshoots sit with us. You see the status of every video in the order panel.

  • Editing into ads

    Captions for sound-off feeds, licensed music, an end card and all three sizes are done before the file reaches you.

  • Test variants

    Alternate hooks and calls to action come from the same shoot, so a new test is not a new creator job.

  • No credit balance

    A fixed number of finished videos for a fixed monthly price. Nothing to track and nothing that expires.

How moving from Trend works

  1. 1

    Pick a plan

    Choose the number of finished videos you need each month. Use up your Trend credits alongside if you still have a balance.

  2. 2

    Reuse your best brief

    Paste the product link, audience, offer and the project brief that produced your best Trend content. One brief covers the month.

  3. 3

    Approve scripts

    You get scripts with hook options and a creator match or shortlist. Approvals are written comments in the panel.

  4. 4

    Upload the ads

    Edited files in 9:16, 4:5 and 1:1 with captions and paid ads rights land in the panel, ready for Ads Manager.

Timings for each stage are on how ugc video production works. Comparing more platforms? See insense pricing, billo alternatives and the joinbrands alternative page.

Questions brands ask about Trend

How much does Trend.io cost

Trend sells prepaid credit packages. The Starter package is $550 for up to 6 videos or 15 photos, Essential is $1,045 for up to 14 videos, Growth is $1,980 for up to 28 videos and Scale is $3,872 for up to 56 videos. That works out to roughly $69 to $92 per video, and credits expire 12 months after purchase.

Does Trend charge a platform fee

Trend says you pay for UGC and not platform fees, so the price on the pricing page is the price of the credits. Every package has the same features, including unlimited project requests and full licensing and distribution rights to the content you receive.

What is a cheaper alternative to Trend

For finished ads, UgcVids costs $49 for one video and $199 a month for five, which is about $40 per video, falling to about $33 on Scale with 15 videos for $499. Scripts, creator matching, editing and paid ads rights are included, and you can cancel after any month.

Is Trend better than UgcVids

Trend is better if you want to review creator applications yourself, order photos as well as video, or buy a lump of credits to spend over a year. UgcVids is better if you want a fixed number of edited, captioned ads each month with no credit balance to manage.

Do Trend credits expire

Yes. Trend states that credits expire 12 months after purchase. A UgcVids plan has no balance to lose: you get your monthly video count each month, on monthly billing you can stop after any month, and yearly billing is 50 percent off.

Phone clamped to a tabletop tripod

Get finished UGC ads without managing a credit balance

Send one brief a month and download scripted, edited videos in three sizes with paid ads rights included. Plans start at $49 a month.